The chemical formula of sodium stearate is C17H35NaO2, and it is a white solid that is soluble in water. This ingredient can be found in many types of deodorants, soaps, rubbers, latex paints, and inks. It is also a component of some food additives and food flavorings.
Sodium stearate is an excellent binder, emulsifier and anticaking agent in food products. It is also used as a gelling agent in deodorant.
It is derived from edible fats, such as coconut and palm oil. It can be found in dry, powder, liquid and pellet form.
This ingredient is a major ingredient in the manufacture of soap bars. It is also a gelling agent and anticaking agent in cosmetics and personal care products.
Sodium stearate has no known side effects, is safe to use and has been approved by many regulatory agencies around the world. It is also a natural, biodegradable and environmentally friendly ingredient.
Sodium stearate is an important chemical ingredient and it is commonly used in detergents and other cleaning products. It is not a contributing factor in water pollution because it is precipitated as calcium or magnesium salts after entering the wastewater. This process can be easily accomplished in sewage treatment plants and water systems.
Ask a quote for the latest price and one of our team members will respond as soon as possible. Fields marked with * are required.